Medical

2027 Core Medical Coverage

Medical Plan Options

iRhythm offers a range of medical plans designed to support your health and well-being, with options based on where you live and work. All plans include in-network preventive care at no cost and access to telehealth services.

The best plan for you depends on your location, coverage needs, and what matters most to you and your family. Learn more about our options below.

2027 Benefits Guide
Review 2027 Guide

No-Cost Preventive Care

All medical plans include in-network preventive care—such as annual physicals and screenings—covered at 100%, with no cost to you.

Telehealth Included

Access board-certified doctors 24/7 via phone or video through included telehealth services for convenient care wherever you are.

Compassionate healthcare provider and patient consultation
Better Health for All
100%
Preventive Care
$0 Copay
Dedicated Care Networks

“Prioritizing your physical and mental wellness across every stage of care.”

Select Your Work Location

Medical plan availability varies based on your residential location. Select your state below to view the plans available to you.

Showing medical plans for California: Kaiser HMO, Cigna PPO, Cigna HDHP Local Plus, and Cigna HDHP.
Decision Guide

Which Medical Plan Is Right for You?

Compare key plan parameters side-by-side to understand network flexibility, HSA eligibility, and cost structures.

HSA-Eligible

Cigna HDHP Local Plus (limited network)

This plan is best for:

Those who want lower premiums and HSA eligibility with a limited network.

HSA Eligible✓ Yes
iRhythm HSA Contribution$750 / $1,500
Deductible$2,000 / $4,000
PCP Required✗ No
Out-of-Network✓ Yes
Preventive Care 100%✓ Yes
HSA-Eligible

Cigna HDHP (broad network)

This plan is best for:

Those who want lower premiums and HSA eligibility with a broader network.

HSA Eligible✓ Yes
iRhythm HSA Contribution$750 / $1,500
Deductible$2,000 / $4,000
PCP Required✗ No
Out-of-Network✓ Yes
Preventive Care 100%✓ Yes
Comprehensive Coverage

Cigna PPO (broad network)

This plan is best for:

Those who want network flexibility and predictable copays.

HSA Eligible✗ No
Deductible$1,000 / $2,000
PCP Required✗ No
Referrals Needed✗ No
Out-of-Network✓ Yes
Preventive Care 100%✓ Yes
California Only

Kaiser HMO (in-network only)

This plan is best for:

Those who want predictable care and are comfortable receiving care only from Kaiser facilities.

HSA Eligible✗ No
DeductibleNo Deductible
PCP Required✓ Yes
Referrals Needed✓ Yes
Out-of-Network✗ No
Preventive Care 100%✓ Yes
Cigna Decision Support

Need Help Choosing a Cigna Plan?

With Cigna One Guide service, you'll be able to speak with a personal representative to provide you with resources you need to make a decision with confidence:

  • Easily understand the basics of health coverage
  • Identify the types of health plans available to you
  • Check if your doctors are in-network to help avoid unnecessary costs
  • Get answers to questions about plans or provider networks
Kaiser Decision Support

Need Help with Kaiser HMO?

Kaiser Permanente enrollment specialists are available to answer your questions and guide you through California network options:

  • Locate convenient in-network Kaiser medical centers & facilities
  • Understand primary care physician (PCP) selection & care teams
  • Learn how integrated pharmacy and lab services work at Kaiser
  • Get immediate support with your California enrollment decisions
Detailed Breakdown

Compare the Plans

Review detailed deductible amounts, copays, out-of-pocket maximums, and prescription tiers for in-network and out-of-network care.

Choose Plans to Compare:4 of 4 Selected
Plan FeaturesCigna HDHP Local Plus*Cigna HDHP (broad network)Cigna PPOKaiser HMO
In-NetworkOut-of-NetworkIn-NetworkOut-of-NetworkIn-NetworkOut-of-NetworkIn-Network Only
You Pay:You Pay:You Pay:You Pay:
Financial & HSA Contributions
iRhythm Annual HSA Contribution (Individual / Family)
$750 / $1,500$750 / $1,500N/AN/A
Annual Deductible (Individual / Family)
$2,000 / $4,000$3,000 / $6,000$2,000 / $4,000$3,000 / $6,000$1,000 / $2,000$1,000 / $2,000N/A
Annual Out-of-Pocket Maximum (Individual / Family)
$6,000 / $12,000$6,000 / $12,000$6,000 / $12,000$6,000 / $12,000$4,000 / $8,000$4,000 / $8,000$3,500 / $7,000
Preventive Care, Office Visits & Routine Services
Preventive Care
$040% after deductible$040% after deductible$030% after deductible$0
Telehealth / MDLive
$040% after deductible$040% after deductible$030% after deductible$0
Primary Care
20% after deductible40% after deductible20% after deductible40% after deductible$2530% after deductible$30
Specialty Care
20% after deductible40% after deductible20% after deductible40% after deductible$5030% after deductible$40
Lab / X-ray
20% after deductible40% after deductible20% after deductible40% after deductible10% after deductible30% after deductible$10
Urgent Care
20% after deductible40% after deductible20% after deductible40% after deductible$7530% after deductible$30
Emergency Room
20% after deductible20% after deductible20% after deductible20% after deductible$400$400$350
Hospital & Mental Health Services
Outpatient Hospital
20% after deductible40% after deductible20% after deductible40% after deductible10% after deductible30% after deductible$400 per procedure
Inpatient Hospital
20% after deductible40% after deductible20% after deductible40% after deductible10% after deductible30% after deductible$500 per day
Outpatient Mental Health Office Visits
20%, deductible does not apply20% after deductible20%, deductible does not apply20% after deductible$50 per visit10% after deductible$30 per visit / $15 per group visit
Outpatient Mental Health Other Services
20% after deductible40% after deductible20% after deductible40% after deductible10% after deductible30% after deductible$5 per group visit for substance abuse
Prescription Drug Coverage — Retail (Up to 30-day supply)
Tier 1 Generic
$10 after deductible40% after deductible$10 after deductible40% after deductible$540% coinsurance$15
Tier 2 Preferred Brand
$35 after deductible40% after deductible$35 after deductible40% after deductible$2540% coinsurance$35
Tier 3 Non-Preferred Brand
$60 after deductible40% after deductible$60 after deductible40% after deductible$5040% coinsurance$35
Tier 4 Specialty
Not coveredNot coveredNot coveredNot covered20%, up to $15040% coinsurance30%, up to $250
Prescription Drug Coverage — Mail Order (Up to 90-day supply)
Tier 1 Generic
$20 after deductibleNot covered$20 after deductibleNot covered$10Not covered$30
Tier 2 Preferred Brand
$70 after deductibleNot covered$70 after deductibleNot covered$50Not covered$70
Tier 3 Non-Preferred Brand
$120 after deductibleNot covered$120 after deductibleNot covered$100Not covered$70
Important Network Information

Cigna Local Plus Network

The Cigna Local Plus Plan is built around a local provider network that varies by ZIP code, so it's important to review the network available in your area through Workday before enrolling. If your preferred doctors or facilities are not in your Local Plus network, care will be considered out-of-network and may cost more.

If you choose to use a doctor or facility outside of the Local Plus network, your care will be considered out-of-network, and your share of the costs may be higher.

Prescription Savings

Specialty Pharmacy with Cigna

The SaveOnSP program helps you lower your out-of-pocket costs for certain specialty medications by maximizing manufacturer copay assistance. For eligible drugs, this can sometimes reduce your cost to $0.

SaveOnSP covers 200+ specialty drugs, including treatments for:

Multiple Sclerosis
Oncology
Hepatitis C
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Psoriasis

Note: Participation in SaveOnSP is required to receive the $0 out-of-pocket benefit. If you decline, your costs may be higher.

Pharmacist providing precision specialty medication assistance
$0
Copay Potential
200+ Covered Drugs
Manufacturer Copay Assistance

Maximizing your prescription benefits with $0 out-of-pocket savings.

Friendly, compassionate doctor smiling warmly during a virtual telehealth consultation
$0
Virtual Visits
In-Network Care
Board-Certified Providers

Convenient care for you and your family from anywhere.

Virtual Care

Telehealth Benefits

iRhythm provides telehealth services to medical plan members at no cost for most covered, in-network providers.

Cigna MembersMDLIVE
Kaiser MembersVideo Visits

Telehealth is a great choice for:

Minor illnesses and injuries (allergies, cold/flu, rashes, ear infections, UTIs)
Prescription refills
Preventive care and chronic condition management
Mental health/psychologist visits
When you want to avoid waiting rooms or need prompt, non-emergency care